iCalculator™ IT"Informing, Educating, Saving Money and Time in Italy"
IT Tax 2024

Italy Tax Tables 2024 - Tax Rates and Thresholds in Italy

Rate and Share, Show you Care 😊 Your feedback and support helps us keep this resource FREE for all to use, thank you.
[ 314 Votes ]

This page contains the tax table information used for the calculation of income tax and payroll deductions in Italy in 2024. These tax tables are used for the Italy income tax calculator and associated tax and payroll calculators published on iCalculator™ IT

The Income tax rates and personal allowances in Italy are updated annually with new tax tables published for Resident and Non-resident taxpayers. The Tax tables below include the tax rates, thresholds and allowances included in the Italy Tax Calculator 2024.

Italy Income Tax Tables in 2024: Income Tax Rates and Thresholds (Annual)

Italy Residents Income Tax Tables in : Income Tax Rates and Thresholds (Annual)
Tax RateTaxable Income Threshold
23%Income from € 0.000.00 to € 28,000.00
35%Income from € 28,001.00 to € 50,000.00
43%Income from € 50,001.00 and above
Italy Non-Residents Income Tax Tables in : Income Tax Rates and Thresholds (Annual)
Tax RateTaxable Income Threshold
23%Income from € 0.000.00 to € 28,000.00
35%Income from € 28,001.00 to € 50,000.00
43%Income from € 50,001.00 and above

Employee Social Security in Italy

Italy Social Security in : Rates and Thresholds (Annual)
Tax RatePayable by:
10%Employee

Employer Social Security in Italy

Italy Social Security in : Rates and Thresholds (Annual)
Tax RatePayable by:
30%Employer

Regional Personal Income Tax Rates in Italy in

Italy Regional Income Tax Tables in : Income Tax Rates and Thresholds (Annual)
Region0k to €28k€28k to €50k€50k+
Abruzzo1.73%
Basilicata1.23%1.23%1.73%2.33%
Bolzano1.23%
Calabria2.03%
Campania2.03%
Emilia-Romagna1.33%2.03%2.23%2.33%
Friuli-Venezia Giulia0.7%1.23%1.23%1.23%
Lazio1.73%2.93%3.23%3.33%
Liguria1.23%2.31%2.32%2.33%
Lombardia1.23%1.72%1.73%1.74%
Marche1.23%1.7%1.72%1.73%
Molise2.03%2.43%2.53%2.63%
Piemonte1.62%2.75%3.32%3.33%
Puglia1.33%1.71%1.72%1.73%
Sardegna1.23%
Sicilia1.23%
Toscana1.42%1.68%1.72%1.73%
Trento1.23%
Umbria1.23%1.68%1.73%1.83%
Valle d'Aosta1.23%
Veneto1.23%

The table above provides the standard regional income tax rates and related income tax thresholds. In addition to these standard income tax rates, there are additional allowances and specific tax relief provided for specific scenarios within the following regions:

  • Basilicata: reduced rate of 1.23% in the case of 2 or more dependent children for tax purposes or in the case of dependent children of more than one person, if the sum of the income is between € 0.00 and € 0.00.
  • Bolzano: deduction of € 28,000.00 for all taxpayers; deduction of € 252.00 for each dependent child of taxpayers with an income of up to € 70,000.00.
  • Lazio: rate of 1.73% for:
    1. subjects with an income of up to € 35,000.00.
    2. persons with an income of up to € 50,000.00 with 3 dependent children (if the children are dependent on more than one person, the sum of the income must be less than € 50,000.00, the threshold is raised by € 5,000.00 for each additional dependent).
    3. persons with an income of up to € 50,000.00 with 1 or more disabled children as dependants.
    4. over 70 years of age with disabilities belonging to a household with a taxable income of up to € 50,000.00.
  • Liguria: rate of 1.23% for people coming from other Italian or foreign regions under 45 years of age who transfer their residence to Liguria.
  • Piedmont (Piemonte): deduction of € 250.00 for each disabled dependent child and € 300.00 for taxpayers with more than 3 dependent children (with € 100.00 for each additional child).
  • Puglia: deduction of € 20.00 for each dependent child and € 375.00 for each disabled child for taxpayers with more than 3 dependent children.
  • Sardinia (Sardegna): deduction of € 200.00 for each dependent minor child (€ 300.00 for disabled children) for persons with a taxable income of up to € 55,000.00.
  • Trento: deduction of € 20,000.00 for taxpayers with a taxable income of up to € 20,000.00.
  • Veneto: 0.9% rate for disabled persons with a taxable income up to € 45,000.00 and for taxpayers with a dependent disabled family member with a taxable income up to € 45,000.00 (if the disabled person is dependent on several persons, the 0.9% rate applies if the total income is less than € 45,000.00).

Inheritance Tax in Italy in

The inheritance tax rates for are provided in the table below, you can use the Italy Inheritance Tax Calculator for additional information on inheritance tax in Italy and to calculate inheritance tax online.

Italy Capital Gains Tax Tables in : Capital Gains Tax Rates and Thresholds (Annual)
Inheritance Tax RateInheritance Tax Allowance:Applies to:
0%€ 0.00Business is inherited by a child
4%Up to € 1,000,000.00 eachBeneficiary is the spouse or a child of deceased
6%Up to € 100,000.00 eachBeneficiary is a sibling of deceased
8%Up to € 1,500,000.00Beneficiary is unrelated to deceased

Italy Value Added Tax (VAT) Rates in

The VAT rates for are provided in the table below, you can use the Italy VAT Calculator for additional information on VAT in Italy and to calculate VAT online.

Italy Value Added Tax (VAT) Rates in
RateDescription
0%Zero Rated VAT
4%Reduced Rate VAT
5%Reduced Rate VAT
10%Reduced Rate VAT
22%Standard Rate VAT

Italy Capital Gains Tax Rates in

Capital Gains Tax in Italy in applies to Individuals and Businesses. Individuals are taxed using progressive tax rates and thresholds in line with the personal income tax rates and thresholds specified under Personal Income Tax (see the section above on personal income tax rates).

Like Individuals, Companies also pay capital gains tax based on net income but a flat rate is applied rather than progressive table. Capital gains derived from the disposal of shares by resident entities may be exempt up to 95% given they meet certain conditions. Resident companies are typically taxed at a flat rate of 24% whereas gains derived by non-resident companies are taxed at a flat rate of 26%.

Corporation Tax Rates in Italy

Corporation tax in Italy is charged at a flat rate with the rate varying depending on the type of business subject to corporation tax. The table below defines the corporation tax rates applicable for each company type based on residence.

Italy Corporation Rates in
RateDescription
ResidentNon-Resident
24%0%Corporation Tax on Global Income (General Company)
27.5%0%Corporation Tax on Global Income (Bank / Other Financial Institution)
34.5%0%Corporation Tax on Global Income (Non-operating Entity)
24%24%Corporation Tax on Italien Based Income (General Company)
27.5%27.5%Corporation Tax on Italien Based Income (Bank / Other Financial Institution)
34.5%34.5%Corporation Tax on Italien Based Income (Non-operating Entity)
3.9%3.9%IRAP on Italien Based Income (General Company)
4.65%4.65%IRAP on Italien Based Income (Bank / Other Financial Institution)
3.9%3.9%IRAP on Italien Based Income (Non-operating Entity)

Historic Tax Tables supported for Italy

The following tax tables are supported by iCalculator™ IT as part of the suite of free tax tools we provide for Italy.